Is WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sour cream flavor
- buttermilk flavor
- natural flavors
sour cream flavor
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE FIBER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARROTS, SPINACH, MINCED GARLIC, SLICED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR (NON DAIRY), BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (NON DAIRY), FOOD COLOR, LACTIC ACID, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE.
Check WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle, Spreadable


