Is WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream flavor
  • buttermilk flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

sour cream flavor

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk flavor
xanthan gum
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE FIBER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARROTS, SPINACH, MINCED GARLIC, SLICED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR (NON DAIRY), BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (NON DAIRY), FOOD COLOR, LACTIC ACID, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping