Is WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE FIBER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARROTS, SPINACH, MINCED GARLIC, SLICED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR (NON DAIRY), BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (NON DAIRY), FOOD COLOR, LACTIC ACID, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP | Spoonful