Is Walden Farms Sugar Free Ranch Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream flavoring
- pasteurized egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid
- MSG
sour cream flavoring
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Triple Filtered Water, Soybean Oil, White Vinegar, Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice, Msg, Parsley, Lactic Acid, White Pepper, Natural Flavorings, Sour Cream Flavoring (Non-dairy), Food Coloring, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Walden Farms Sugar Free Ranch Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Sugar Free Ranch Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Walden Farms Sugar Free Ranch Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


