Is Walden Farms Walden Farms Dressing, 6 ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, VEGETABLE FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CELLULOSE GUM, RED BELL PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHITE PEPPER, OREGANO, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY, BASIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6
Check Walden Farms Walden Farms Dressing, 6 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Walden Farms Dressing, 6 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Walden Farms Walden Farms Dressing, 6 ea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


