Is Walgreens Children's Pain & Fever Pain Reliver/ Fever Reducer Oral Suspension Grape Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Anhydrous citric acid, butylparaben, calcium sulfate, carrageenan, d&c red no. 33, fd&c blue no. 1, flavor, glycerin, high fructose corn syrup, hydroxythyl cellulose, microcrystalline cellulose and carboxymethylcellulose sodium, propylene glycol, purified water, sodium benzoate, sorbitol solution, tribasic sodium phosphate.
Check Walgreens Children's Pain & Fever Pain Reliver/ Fever Reducer Oral Suspension Grape Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens Children's Pain & Fever Pain Reliver/ Fever Reducer Oral Suspension Grape Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
Advil Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


