Is Walgreens Cough Drops Menthol Cough Suppresant Cherry Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn starch, corn syrup, eucalyptus oil, FD&C red no. 40, glycerin, medium chain riglycerides, natural & artificial flavors, soybean oil, sucrose and water.
Check Walgreens Cough Drops Menthol Cough Suppresant Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens Cough Drops Menthol Cough Suppresant Cherry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


