Is Walgreens Ibuprofen Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • sorbitan monooleate
  • shellac
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan monooleate
shellac
propylene glycol

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ibuprofen, Inactive ingredients: ammonium hydroxide, FD&C green #3, gelatin, iron oxide black, medium chain triglycerides, polyethylene glycol, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac, sorbitan monooleate, sorbitol, sorbitan.

Check Walgreens Ibuprofen Capsules against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard