This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Walgreens Iron Trace Mineral Dietary Supplement Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulfate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Crospovidone, Maltodextrin. Contains 2% or less of carmine (color), citric acid, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, medium chain triglycerides, polydextrose, polyvinyl alcohol, stearic acid, titanium dioxide (color).

Check Walgreens Iron Trace Mineral Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Walgreens Iron Trace Mineral Dietary Supplement | Spoonful