Is Walgreens Max Protein Nutritional Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Protein Isolate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Inulin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Niacin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Phylloquinone, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Walgreens Max Protein Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go