Is Walgreens Max Protein Nutritional Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Protein Isolate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Inulin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Niacin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Phylloquinone, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Walgreens Max Protein Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go