Is Walgreens Sugar-Free Cough Drops Honey Lemon Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Menthol. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame potassium, beta carotene, corn starch, eucalyptus oil, glycerin, isomalt, maltitol syrup, medium-chain triglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, soybean oil, sucralose, water.

Check Walgreens Sugar-Free Cough Drops Honey Lemon Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
HoneyCitrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Soy Free? Walgreens Sugar-Free Cough Drops Honey Lemon Flavor | Spoonful