Is WALKER & SONS, SLAP YA MAMA SEASONED CAJUN FISH FRY Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • all-purpose flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

all-purpose flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, SOLUBLE CRAB SPICE (POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check WALKER & SONS, SLAP YA MAMA SEASONED CAJUN FISH FRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WALKER & SONS, SLAP YA MAMA SEASONED CAJUN FISH FRY is available at 6 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BIGAMeijerWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep