Is Walkers A Dash of Salt and Vinegar Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, thin chips deliver a sharp, tangy bite balanced with moderate seasoning, offering a crunchy snap and lingering acidity. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as casual snack, paired with sandwiches or served at gatherings. Reviews cite consistent crunch and bold flavor, with some noting seasoning intensity varies between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, thin chips deliver a sharp, tangy bite balanced with moderate seasoning, offering a crunchy snap and lingering acidity. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as casual snack, paired with sandwiches or served at gatherings. Reviews cite consistent crunch and bold flavor, with some noting seasoning intensity varies between batches.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Salt And Vinegar, Seasoning (flavourings, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (rosemary Extract). May Contain Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Soya, Celery, Mustard.
Check Walkers A Dash of Salt and Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers A Dash of Salt and Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers A Dash of Salt and Vinegar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


