Is Walkers Assorted Toffees 1 kilo bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Derived From Wheat, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Milk Chocolate ((Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla), Plain Chocolate ((Cocoa Solids 70% Minimum), Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla, Butter, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings, Allergy Advice: Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk And Soya, May Also Contain Traces Of Nuts

Check Walkers Assorted Toffees 1 kilo bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Assorted Toffees 1 kilo bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go