Is Walkers Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks Crisps 37.5g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prawn cocktail seasoning
- dextrose
prawn cocktail seasoning
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Prawn Cocktail Seasoning [Flavourings, Sugar, Acids (Citric Acid, Potassium Acetates), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Yeast Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Spice Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)], Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin).
Check Walkers Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks Crisps 37.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Baked Prawn Cocktail Snacks Crisps 37.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


