Is Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g Gluten Free?

Description
Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a delicious ready salted snack that is perfect for those who want to enjoy a crispy treat with 70% less fat than traditional potato crisps. Made through oven baking, this snack achieves its crispy texture that enhances its great taste. With positive feedback from satisfied customers, Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a satisfying and healthier option for snack lovers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- other cereals containing gluten</strong
- starch
- flavourings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a delicious ready salted snack that is perfect for those who want to enjoy a crispy treat with 70% less fat than traditional potato crisps. Made through oven baking, this snack achieves its crispy texture that enhances its great taste. With positive feedback from satisfied customers, Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a satisfying and healthier option for snack lovers.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt Seasonings [Sea Salt, Salt, Flavourings], Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin).
Check Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


