Is Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g Vegan?

Description
Lightly seasoned baked crisps with a crisp, airy texture and a mild savory profile. Reviewers note a lighter mouthfeel than fried varieties, steady crunch, and approachable flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches, or alongside dips at casual gatherings; feedback cites consistent seasoning and convenient single-serve packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned baked crisps with a crisp, airy texture and a mild savory profile. Reviewers note a lighter mouthfeel than fried varieties, steady crunch, and approachable flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches, or alongside dips at casual gatherings; feedback cites consistent seasoning and convenient single-serve packaging.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt Seasoning [Sea Salt, Salt, Flavourings], Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)
Check Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz
Where to buy
Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


