Is Walkers Bugles Southern Style BBQ Sharing Bag Crisps 110g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium acetates

sodium acetates

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, cone-shaped crisps offer pronounced smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with a coarse, crisp bite. Often used for snacking, sharing at gatherings, or as a party accompaniment, reviewers commonly note bold seasoning and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven coating or overly intense saltiness; many cite good value in a share-sized pack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Flour (Corn), Sunflower Oil, Barbecue Seasoning [Flavourings, (contain Onion, Paprika Powder), Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetates), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Sugar, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Walkers Bugles Southern Style BBQ Sharing Bag Crisps 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Walkers Bugles Southern Style BBQ Sharing Bag Crisps 110g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go