Is Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps £1 PMP 75g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Cheese & Onion Seasoning (Whey Permeate (From Milk), Salt, Dried Onion, Sugar, Flavourings (Contain Milk, Lactose, (From Milk), Buttermilk Powder), Dried Yeast, Dried Garlic, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cheese Powder (From Milk), Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto))

Check Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps £1 PMP 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps £1 PMP 75g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go