Is Walkers Crumbly Golden Oat Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm), sugar, oats (22%), golden syrup (6%), skimmed milk powder, raising agents: sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate; salt, natural flavouring. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, containsWheat, Oats, Milk. May also contain nuts.

Check Walkers Crumbly Golden Oat Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crumbly
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go