Is Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies are a good tasting gluten free cookie. The cookies are made from rice flour, maize flour and potato starch instead of wheat flour, which gives them a "melt-in-your-mouth" texture and buttery taste. The shortbread is gluten free, which is a plus for people who have gluten sensitivities or Celiac disease. Some people have complained that the cookies do not have enough flavor, but overall, people seem to enjoy the taste of these cookies.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies are a good tasting gluten free cookie. The cookies are made from rice flour, maize flour and potato starch instead of wheat flour, which gives them a "melt-in-your-mouth" texture and buttery taste. The shortbread is gluten free, which is a plus for people who have gluten sensitivities or Celiac disease. Some people have complained that the cookies do not have enough flavor, but overall, people seem to enjoy the taste of these cookies.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (Rice, Potato Starch, Maize, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum), Butter, Sugar, Salt, Contains: Milk, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts, Contains: Milk, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts
Check Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Nice plain shortbread cookie
I’m new to GF so trying different things for snacks. This is a good one, will be a repeat buy. They are sweet and have a nice flavor. Consistency is different than a “real” cookie but not unappealing.
Similar Products
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Where to buy
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


