Is Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz Vegan?

Description
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies are a good tasting gluten free cookie. The cookies are made from rice flour, maize flour and potato starch instead of wheat flour, which gives them a "melt-in-your-mouth" texture and buttery taste. The shortbread is gluten free, which is a plus for people who have gluten sensitivities or Celiac disease. Some people have complained that the cookies do not have enough flavor, but overall, people seem to enjoy the taste of these cookies.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies are a good tasting gluten free cookie. The cookies are made from rice flour, maize flour and potato starch instead of wheat flour, which gives them a "melt-in-your-mouth" texture and buttery taste. The shortbread is gluten free, which is a plus for people who have gluten sensitivities or Celiac disease. Some people have complained that the cookies do not have enough flavor, but overall, people seem to enjoy the taste of these cookies.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (Rice, Potato Starch, Maize, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum), Butter, Sugar, Salt, Contains: Milk, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts, Contains: Milk, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts
Check Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Nice plain shortbread cookie
I’m new to GF so trying different things for snacks. This is a good one, will be a repeat buy. They are sweet and have a nice flavor. Consistency is different than a “real” cookie but not unappealing.
Similar Products
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Where to buy
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


