Is Walker's Nonsuch Liquorice Toffees 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar) 21%, Vegetable Oil (Sustainable Palm, Palm Kernel), Black Treacle 5%, Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Liquorice Extract 0.7%, Salt, Emulsifiers (Glyceryl Monostearate, Soya Lecithin), Oil of Aniseed

Check Walker's Nonsuch Liquorice Toffees 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walker's Nonsuch Liquorice Toffees 150g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopBritishshopping

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Walker's Nonsuch Liquorice Toffees 150g | Spoonful