Is Walker's Nonsuch Liquorice Toffees 150g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar) 21%, Vegetable Oil (Sustainable Palm, Palm Kernel), Black Treacle 5%, Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Liquorice Extract 0.7%, Salt, Emulsifiers (Glyceryl Monostearate, Soya Lecithin), Oil of Aniseed
Check Walker's Nonsuch Liquorice Toffees 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walker's Nonsuch Liquorice Toffees 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walker's Nonsuch Liquorice Toffees 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


