Is Walkers Max Double Crunch KFC Zinger Sharing Crisps Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soya protein

hydrolysed soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), KFC Zinger Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavourings (contains Trehalose*), Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin)), *Trehalose is a source of Glucose

Check Walkers Max Double Crunch KFC Zinger Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Max Double Crunch KFC Zinger Sharing Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish