Is Walkers Max Double Crunch XXL Chicken & Chorizo Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- xxl chicken & chorizo seasoning
- dextrose
xxl chicken & chorizo seasoning
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Xxl Chicken & Chorizo Seasoning (Dextrose, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract))
Check Walkers Max Double Crunch XXL Chicken & Chorizo Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Max Double Crunch XXL Chicken & Chorizo Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Double Cookie Crunch
Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
Millville Elevation Caramel Double Chocolate Crunch Bars
FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FUEGO
Where to buy
Walkers Max Double Crunch XXL Chicken & Chorizo Crisps is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


