Is Walkers Max Kentucky Fried Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kentucky Fried Chicken Flavour Ridged Potato Crisps Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Kentucky Fried Chicken Seasoning (sugar, Flavourings (contains Trehalose*), Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Whey Powder (from Milk) Potassium Chloride, Skimmed Milk Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate), Colours (paprika Extract, Curcumin), Herbs, *trehalose Is A Source Of Glucose. Contains: See Highlighted Ingredients Made In A Factory That Also Handles: Wheat, Gluten, Celery, Mustard, Barley

Check Walkers Max Kentucky Fried Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish