Is Walkers Max Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Crisps 50g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter extract
  • dried milk whey
  • dried milk whey, salt, butter extract

butter extract

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried milk whey
dried milk whey, salt, butter extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Seasoning, Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Seasoning Contains: Dried Milk Whey, Salt, Butter Extract (From Milk), Sugar, Dried Onion, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoke Flavourings

Check Walkers Max Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Crisps 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Max Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Crisps 50g is available at 2 retailers

TescoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish