Is Walkers Max Strong Variety Pack Potato Crisps 6 X 27G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • lactose from milk
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • cheese paste from milk
  • cheese
  • jalapeno & cheese seasoning
  • +1 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed, in varying proportions), jalapeno & cheese seasoning (whey powder (from milk), salt, sugar, flavourings (contains cheese (from milk), milk fat, butter oil (from milk), cheese paste from milk, milk protein, animal rennet), spices, onion powder, acid (citric acid), potassium chloride), hot chicken wings seasoning (whey powder (from milk), salt, sugar, flavourings, spices, colour (paprika extract)), fiery peri-peri seasoning (whey powder (contains milk), salt, sugar, flavourings (contains milk, lactose from milk), acid (citric acid), hot paprika, cayenne pepper, spices, black pepper, onion powder, colour (paprika extract))

Check Walkers Max Strong Variety Pack Potato Crisps 6 X 27G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Max Strong Variety Pack Potato Crisps 6 X 27G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go