Is walkers milk chocolate eclairs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • concentrated butter
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • milk chocolate

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugars (glucose syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed milk, invert sugar, molasses), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, anhydrous milk fat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), vegetable oil (palm, palm kernel). concentrated butter, salt, glyceryl monostearate, artificial flavour. may contain: tree nuts. ingrédients: sucres (sirop de glucose, sucre, lait condensé sucré, sucre inverti, mėlasse), chocolat au lait (sucre, beurre de cacao, poudre de lait entier, pâte de cacao, gras de lait anhydre, lécithine de soya, arôme naturel de vanille), huile végétale (palme, palmiste). beurre concentré, sel, monostéarate de glycéryle, arôme artificiel peut contenir : noix. فانيلين) أقل من 36 شهر. w

Check walkers milk chocolate eclairs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go