Is Walkers Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x25g Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crisp snack chips deliver a tangy prawn cocktail flavor with sweet and savory tomato-seafood notes and a light, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note consistent seasoning and convenient individual packs, with occasional comments about strong, powdery residue and aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- prawn cocktail seasoning
- dextrose
prawn cocktail seasoning
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp snack chips deliver a tangy prawn cocktail flavor with sweet and savory tomato-seafood notes and a light, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note consistent seasoning and convenient individual packs, with occasional comments about strong, powdery residue and aroma.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Prawn Cocktail Seasoning [Flavouring, Sugar, Salt, Acid (Citric acid), Dextrose, Dried Yeast, Potassium Chloride, Dried Onion, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Walkers Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x25g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


