Is Walkers Salted Caramel Toffee Bag 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from whole milk
  • butter 4
  • sweetened condensed milk

from whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter 4
sweetened condensed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (From Whole Milk), Vegetable Oil (Sustainable Palm Oil), Butter 4%, Anglesey Sea Salt 1%, Salt, Natural Caramel Flavour, Molasses, Emulsifier (E471), Vanillin

Check Walkers Salted Caramel Toffee Bag 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Salted Caramel Toffee Bag 150g is available at 1 retailer

Britishshopping

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Walkers Salted Caramel Toffee Bag 150g | Spoonful