Is Tesco Tempura Chicken Nuggets 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken (56%), Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Maize Flour, Salt, Pea Fibre, Potato Starch, Sugar, Pea Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Flavouring, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Dextrose, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Cumin Extract, Black Pepper Extract.
Check Tesco Tempura Chicken Nuggets 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tempura Chicken Nuggets 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Marie Callender’s Scalloped Potatoes in a Creamy Cheese Sauce With Ham Meal To Share, Frozen Meal, 27 oz (Frozen)
Walkers Sensations Poppadoms Lime & Coriander Sharing Bag 82.5g
itsu King Prawn Gyoza 12 Dinner Dumplings
Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Crisps 65g PMP £1.35 RRP
M&S Collection Black Tiger Prawns & Marie Rose Dip
Where to buy
Tesco Tempura Chicken Nuggets 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


