Is Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g Gluten Free?
Description
Thin, crisp chips with a crushed, irregular surface offer a pronounced peppery bite and bright savory finish. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, alongside sandwiches, or shared at gatherings, consumers frequently note the bold seasoning and satisfying crunch; some reviewers mention intense flavor and occasional uneven distribution of seasoning reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- barley
- flavourings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Thin, crisp chips with a crushed, irregular surface offer a pronounced peppery bite and bright savory finish. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, alongside sandwiches, or shared at gatherings, consumers frequently note the bold seasoning and satisfying crunch; some reviewers mention intense flavor and occasional uneven distribution of seasoning reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Sea Salt and Black Peppercorn Seasoning [Flavourings, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid)], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Skinnypop Popcorn Skinny Pop – Sea Salt And Black Pepper – Case Of 12 – 4.4 Oz.
Undercover Chocolate Quinoa Crisps Dark Chocolate + Sea Salt
Where to buy
Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


