Is Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g Vegetarian?
Description
Thin, crisp chips with a crushed, irregular surface offer a pronounced peppery bite and bright savory finish. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, alongside sandwiches, or shared at gatherings, consumers frequently note the bold seasoning and satisfying crunch; some reviewers mention intense flavor and occasional uneven distribution of seasoning reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Thin, crisp chips with a crushed, irregular surface offer a pronounced peppery bite and bright savory finish. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, alongside sandwiches, or shared at gatherings, consumers frequently note the bold seasoning and satisfying crunch; some reviewers mention intense flavor and occasional uneven distribution of seasoning reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Sea Salt and Black Peppercorn Seasoning [Flavourings, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid)], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Skinnypop Popcorn Skinny Pop – Sea Salt And Black Pepper – Case Of 12 – 4.4 Oz.
Undercover Chocolate Quinoa Crisps Dark Chocolate + Sea Salt
Where to buy
Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


