Is Walkers Sensations Thai Chilli 5 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • sugar, fructose, buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed, in varying proportions), thai sweet chilli seasoning, salt, firming agent (calcium chloride), thai sweet chilli seasoning contains: sugar, fructose, buttermilk powder (contains milk), dried soy sauce (soya beans, wheat), tomato powder, onion powder, hydrolysed soya protein, flavourings, garlic powder, dried parsley, chilli powder, potassium chloride, dried red peppers, paprika powder, colour (paprika extract)

Check Walkers Sensations Thai Chilli 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Walkers Sensations Thai Chilli 5 Pack is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go