Is Walkers Shortbread Cookies, 2/Pack, 24 Packs/Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream/milk
  • wheat flour/sugar/butter

cream/milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour/Sugar/Butter (Cream/Milk)/Cornstarch/Salt/Baking Soda/Soy Lecithin

Check Walkers Shortbread Cookies, 2/Pack, 24 Packs/Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Shortbread Cookies, 2/Pack, 24 Packs/Box is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking