Is Walkers Shortbread Vanilla - 5.3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • butter

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Butter, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Natural Flavoring, Salt.

Check Walkers Shortbread Vanilla - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Shortbread Vanilla - 5.3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go