Is Walkers Squares Variety Snacks 6X22g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheese powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • cheese & onion flavour
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese & Onion Flavour Potato Snack Ingredients: Potato Granules, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Cheese & Onion Flavour [Whey Powder (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Contains Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Onion Flavour (Whey Powder (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Contains Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Colour (Annatto), Paprika Extract), Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder]

Check Walkers Squares Variety Snacks 6X22g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Squares Variety Snacks 6X22g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping