Is Walkers Turkish Delight Thins with Milk Chocolate 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Water, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Sal, Shea, Mango Kernel), Gelling Agent: (Pectin), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: (Sodium Citrates), Colour: Anthocyanin, Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Walkers Turkish Delight Thins with Milk Chocolate 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Turkish Delight Thins with Milk Chocolate 150g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go