Is Walkers Wotsits Crispy Bacon Multipack Chickpea Crisps 6x12g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crispy bacon flavour

crispy bacon flavour

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Maize), Chickpea Flour (17%), Rapeseed Oil, Crispy Bacon Flavour [Flavourings, Salt, Potassium Chloride,Sugar, Smoked Salt, Cocoa Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour(Paprika Extract)], Rice Flour, Flavouring.

Check Walkers Wotsits Crispy Bacon Multipack Chickpea Crisps 6x12g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Walkers Wotsits Crispy Bacon Multipack Chickpea Crisps 6x12g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go