Is Wallaby Bites Dark Chocolate Fruit Nut 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized treats combine a glossy outer layer with a chewy, slightly crunchy interior, delivering balanced sweetness and subtle tart notes; shoppers commonly use them as convenient on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or dessert accompaniments, and reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying texture, and occasional variability in piece size, with packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Choc Compound 48% (Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oi l, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin), Brown Rice Syrup, Cashew 9% Cranberry 8% (Cranberry, Su gar, Sunflower Oil) Currants 5%, Pepita, Rice Puff s (Rice & Maize Flour, Sugar, Salt), Soy Pieces.

Check Wallaby Bites Dark Chocolate Fruit Nut 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wallaby Bites Dark Chocolate Fruit Nut 150g is available at 3 retailers

WoolworthsCountdownAussie Health

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping