Is Wallaby Gluten Free Pretzels Dark Chocolate & Salted Caramel 70g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Gluten Free Pretzels (Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oil, Rice Flour, Inulin (Prebiotic Fibre), Sea Salt, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract) (50%), Caramel Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Flavour) (25%), Dark Chocolate (25%) (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla).

Check Wallaby Gluten Free Pretzels Dark Chocolate & Salted Caramel 70g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingTopping