Is Wallaby Organic Kefir, Organic, Whole Milk, Plain, 3.5% Fat Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized whole organic milk
  • dairy
  • milk
  • all natural organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

cultured pasteurized whole organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Live And Active Kefir Cultures: Streptococcus Thermophilus, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Subsp, Shermanii, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Lactis, Cremoris, Lactobacillus Paracasei Subsp, Paracasei, Lactis Biovar, Diacetylactis, Leucononstoc Mesenteroides Subsp

Check Wallaby Organic Kefir, Organic, Whole Milk, Plain, 3.5% Fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wallaby Organic Kefir, Organic, Whole Milk, Plain, 3.5% Fat is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieOn The Go