Is Walmart Caramel Snack Mix, Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whole dry milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIZZLED GLAZED POPCORN (GLAZED POPCORN [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POPCORN, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, CORN, CANOLA), SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT], CHOCOLATEY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA]), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE]), CARAMEL CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT, COLORS [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA), MINI CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], WHOLE DRY MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM [MILK], BUTTER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Walmart Caramel Snack Mix, Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go