Is Walmart Caramel Snack Mix, Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIZZLED GLAZED POPCORN (GLAZED POPCORN [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POPCORN, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, CORN, CANOLA), SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT], CHOCOLATEY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA]), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE]), CARAMEL CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT, COLORS [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA), MINI CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], WHOLE DRY MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM [MILK], BUTTER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Walmart Caramel Snack Mix, Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go