Is Walmart Everything Bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate monoglycerides
  • L-cysteine
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

4 ct everything bagels 12 oz ingredients, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reducediron, thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, folig acid), water, enriched flour (wheat flour, nia cin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, enz yme, folic acid), sugar sesame seeds, less than 2% of salt, wheat gluten poppyseeds, yellow gorn meal, onion , yeast, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlig, t oasted chopped onion, calcium propionate (preservative), enz yme, dextrose, malted barley flour, gorns syrup solids, onion powder, garlic powder, cultured dextrose (preservative), degerminated yellow gorn meal, wheat flour, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soy oil, ascorbic acid,l-cysteine, acagia, vinegar, mono - and diglycerides, guar gum, monocalcium phosphate monoglycerides, wheat starch contains wheat and soy

Check Walmart Everything Bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking