Is Walmart Great Value Mini Corn Dogs Batter-Wrapped Juicy Chicken Franks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized snack featuring a crisp golden exterior and a moist, savory interior; commonly served as party appetizers, kids’ snacks, or quick microwavable meals. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, praise air-frying for crispness, mention variable consistency between batches, and cite good value and easy reheating as common benefits overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN FRANK (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA AND PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. CASING MADE FROM CALCIUM ALGINATE), BATTER (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, DRIED HONEY, ONION POWDER, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN), PREDUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)], WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, SALT), WATER, COOKED IN VEGATABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF: CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL). CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Walmart Great Value Mini Corn Dogs Batter-Wrapped Juicy Chicken Franks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walmart Great Value Mini Corn Dogs Batter-Wrapped Juicy Chicken Franks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingOn The Go