Is Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, White Candy Chunk (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cane Syrup, Palm Shortening, Butter (cream (milk), Natural Flavor), Macadamia Nuts (macadamia Nuts, Salt, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (leavening), Monocalcium Phosphate (leavening), Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk, Eggs, Macadamia Nuts, Wheat And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Coconut, Pecans, Walnuts And Peanuts.

Check Walmart White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast